Undergraduate Program - Course List


1. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
MAT805 (Eng) Calculus I 4+2      7,5  
KİM113 (Eng) General Chemistry 4+0      6,0  
FİZ105 (Eng) Physics I 4+0      6,0  
FİZ107 (Eng) Physics Laboratory I 0+2      1,5  
BİM101 (Eng) Computer Programming I 3+2      7,0  
TÜR125 Türk Dili I 2+0      2,0  
 
2. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
MAT806 (Eng) Calculus II 4+2      7,5  
FİZ106 (Eng) Physics II 4+0      6,0  
FİZ108 (Eng) Physics Laboratory II 0+2      1,5  
BİM122 (Eng) Discrete Computational Structures 3+0      5,0  
BİM102 (Eng) Computer Programming II 3+0      6,0  
TÜR126 Türk Dili II 2+0      2,0  
Elective Courses
ARK108 Arkeoloji 2+0      2,0  
BEÖ155 Beden Eğitimi 2+0      2,0  
KÜL199 Kültürel Etkinlikler 0+2      2,0  
MÜZ151 Müziğin Tarihçesi 2+0      3,0  
MÜZ157 Türk Sanat Tarihi 2+0      2,0  
SNT155 Sanat Tarihi 2+0      2,0  
TİY121 Tiyatroya Giriş 2+0      3,0  
TİY152 Tiyatro 2+0      2,5  
TİY308 Cumhuriyet Dönemi Türk Tiyatrosu 2+0      3,0  
TÜR120 Türk İşaret Dili 2+0      3,0  
 
3. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM207 (Eng) Computer Programming III 2+2      6,0  
BİM213 (Eng) Data Structures and Algorithms 2+2      5,5  
BİM203 (Eng) Logic Design 4+0      6,0  
BİM209 (Eng) Principles of Software Design and Development 3+0      6,0  
MAT249 (Eng) Linear Algebra and Differential Equations 3+0      4,5  
TAR165 Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi I 2+0      2,0  
 
4. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM204 (Eng) Numeric Analysis for Computer Engineers 3+0      3,5  
BİM222 (Eng) Internet Programming 3+0      4,5  
BİM314 (Eng) Theory of Computation 3+0      4,5  
BİM222 (Eng) Computer Programming IV 3+0      5,5  
BİM312 (Eng) Database Management Systems 3+0      6,0  
İST252 (Eng) Probability and Statistics 3+0      4,0  
TAR166 Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi II 2+0      2,0  
 
5. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM311 (Eng) Systems Analysis and Design 3+0      4,5  
BİM313 (Eng) Advanced Programming Techniques 3+2      6,0  
BİM303 (Eng) Microcomputers 3+2      7,0  
BİM305 (Eng) Computer Organization 3+0      5,0  
Departmental Elective Courses
  * Refer to the courses at the 7th semester      
Elective Courses
ALM255 (Alm) Almanca I [A] [B] [C] [D]  3+0      4,0  
ALM256 (Alm) Almanca II [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
ALM357 (Alm) Almanca III [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
ALM358 (Alm) Almanca IV [A] [B]  3+0      4,5  
FOT202 Fotoğrafçılık 2+0      3,0  
FRA255 (Fra) Fransızca I [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
FRA256 (Fra) Fransızca II [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
HUK458 Sınai Haklar Sistemi ve Teknolojik Gelişme 3+0      3,0  
İLT201 (Eng) Interpersonal Communication 3+0      4,5  
İSN309 (Eng) Mass Media 3+0      3,0  
İŞL101 (Eng) Introduction to Business 3+0      4,5  
NÜM301 (Eng) Numerical Methods 3+0      3,5  
RUS255 (Rus) Rusça I 3+0      4,0  
RUS256 (Rus) Rusça II 3+0      4,0  
 
6. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM304 (Eng) Computer Algorithm Design 3+0      6,0  
BİM306 (Eng) Operating Systems 3+0      4,5  
BİM308 (Eng) Web Server Programming 3+0      6,0  
BİM302 (Eng) Computer Networks 3+0      4,5  
Departmental Elective Courses
  * Refer to the courses at the 8th semester      
Elective Courses
ALM255 (Alm) Almanca I [A] [B] [C] [D]  3+0      4,0  
ALM256 (Alm) Almanca II [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
ALM357 (Alm) Almanca III [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
ALM358 (Alm) Almanca IV [A] [B]  3+0      4,5  
FOT202 Fotoğrafçılık 2+0      3,0  
FRA255 (Fra) Fransızca I [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
FRA256 (Fra) Fransızca II [A] [B]  3+0      4,0  
İKT356 (Eng) Engineering Economics 3+0      4,5  
İLT201 (Eng) Interpersonal Communication 3+0      4,5  
İSN309 (Eng) Mass Media 3+0      3,0  
İŞL101 (Eng) Introduction to Business 3+0      4,5  
İŞL301 (Eng) Human Resources Management 3+0      4,0  
MUH151 (Eng) Introduction to Accounting 3+0      4,5  
 
7. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM437 (Eng) Computer Engineering Design 1+2      6,0  
Departmental Elective Courses
BİM309 (Eng) Artificial Intelligence 3+0      4,5  
BİM405 (Eng) Project Management 3+0      4,5  
BİM423 (Eng) 3+2      6,0  
BİM439 (Eng) Applications of Database Management Systems 3+0      4,5  
BİM446 (Eng) Analysis of Algorithms 3+0      4,5  
BİM448 (Eng) Computer Graphics 3+0      4,5  
BİM450 (Eng) Network Management 3+0      4,5  
BİM451 (Eng) Web Server Programming with MVC 3+0      4,5  
BİM452 (Eng) Multimedia Computing 3+0      4,5  
BİM453 (Eng) Introduction to Machine Learning 3+0      4,5  
BİM454 (Eng) Programming Language Concepts 3+0      4,5  
BİM455 (Eng) Introduction to Hardware Design 3+0      4,5  
BİM456 (Eng) Network Security Principles 3+0      4,5  
BİM462 (Eng) Parallel Systems 3+0      4,5  
BİM470 (Eng) Neural Networks 3+0      4,5  
BİM472 (Eng) Image Processing 3+0      4,5  
BİM482 (Eng) Network Programming 3+0      4,5  
BİM485 (Eng) Research in Computer Science I [A]  [E]  [F]  [I]  [K]  [L]  [M]  [N]  [P]  [R]  3+0      4,5  
BİM493 (Eng) Mobile Programming I 3+0      4,5  
EEM334 (Eng) Digital Systems II 3+0      4,5  
Elective Courses
ALM255 (Alm) Almanca I 3+0      4,0  
BİM411 (Eng) Decision Support Systems 3+0      3,0  
FRA255 (Fra) Fransızca I 3+0      4,0  
HUK458 Sınai Haklar Sistemi ve Teknolojik Gelişme 3+0      3,0  
İLT201 (Eng) Interpersonal Communication 3+0      4,5  
İSP151 (İsp) İspanyolca I 4+0      4,0  
İTA255 (İta) İtalyanca I 3+0      4,0  
MÜH402 (Eng) Engineering Ethics 2+0      3,0  
MÜH404 (Eng) Innovation Management 3+0      3,0  
PSİ102 (Eng) Psychology 3+0      3,5  
RUS255 (Rus) Rusça I 3+0      4,0  
THU203 Topluma Hizmet Uygulamaları 0+2      3,0  
 
8. Semester
Code       Course Name and Branch(es)  Hour(s)  ECTS Credit  
 
BİM444 (Eng) Computer Engineering Applications 2+4      9,0  
Departmental Elective Courses
BİM458 (Eng) Simulation and Modeling 3+0      4,5  
BİM460 (Eng) Software Modelling 3+0      4,5  
BİM464 (Eng) Human-Computer Interaction 3+0      4,5  
BİM466 (Eng) Fuzzy Logic 3+0      4,5  
BİM468 (Eng) Computer Aided Design 3+0      4,5  
BİM474 (Eng) Introduction to Cryptography 3+0      4,5  
BİM476 (Eng) Data Acquisition and Processing 3+0      4,5  
BİM478 (Eng) Management Information Systems 3+0      4,5  
BİM480 (Eng) Compiler Design 3+0      4,5  
BİM482 (Eng) Network Programming 3+0      4,5  
BİM484 (Eng) Distributed Systems 3+0      4,5  
BİM486 (Eng) Research in Computer Science II [A]  [E]  [F]  [I]  [K]  [L]  [M]  [N]  [P]  [R]  3+0      4,5  
BİM488 (Eng) Introduction to Pattern Recognition 3+0      4,5  
BİM490 (Eng) Introduction to Information Retrieval 3+0      4,5  
BİM492 (Eng) Design Patterns 3+0      4,5  
BİM494 (Eng) Mobile Programming II 3+0      4,5  
BİM496 (Eng) Computer Vision 3+0      4,5  
BİM498 (Eng) Embedded Software Design 3+0      4,5  
EEM305 (Eng) Signals and Systems 3+0      4,5  
EEM305 (Eng) Signals and Systems 3+0      4,5  
MÜH302 (Eng) Interdisciplinary Applications 1+2      4,5  
Elective Courses
ALM255 (Alm) Almanca I [A] [B] [C] [D]  3+0      4,0  
ALM256 (Alm) Almanca II 3+0      4,0  
FRA256 (Fra) Fransızca II 3+0      4,0  
HUK458 Sınai Haklar Sistemi ve Teknolojik Gelişme 3+0      3,0  
İKT151 (Eng) Economics 3+0      3,0  
İLT201 (Eng) Interpersonal Communication 3+0      4,5  
İSN309 (Eng) Mass Media 3+0      3,0  
İSP152 (İsp) İspanyolca II 4+0      4,0  
İŞL301 (Eng) Human Resources Management 3+0      4,0  
İŞL321 Uygulamalı Girişimcilik 3+1      5,0  
İTA256 (İta) İtalyanca II 3+0      4,0  
MUH151 (Eng) Introduction to Accounting 3+0      4,5  
MÜH404 (Eng) Innovation Management 3+0      3,0  
PZL302 (Eng) Marketing Management 3+0      4,5  
RUS256 (Rus) Rusça II 3+0      4,0  
THU203 Topluma Hizmet Uygulamaları 0+2      3,0

 

Home | Department | Undergraduate | Graduate | Research | Continual Improvement

© 1993-2017 CENG. All rights reserved.